Crossroads Foundation is committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the personal data that we collect in the course of our activities.

This statement outlines our policies and practices with respect to personal data and gives you important information regarding your rights and choices with respect to the personal data that is collected and used by us. We pledge to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong.

We may change this privacy policy from time to time by updating and re-posting here. Your continued use of our websites, our services or receipt of our publications and communications will mean you accept these changes.

You will find additional privacy related policies and information on other pages of our website and in other documents and communications. For instance, when you sign up to receive certain newsletters or make a donation, you may also receive a personal information collection statement and direct marketing consent request. This is all part of our commitment to protecting your privacy.

  • We only use the personal data that is provided to us for the purpose for which it is collected or a directly related purpose
  • We will not sell or pass your personal data to any other organisation without your knowledge (or consent, as required)
  • We will always give you the opportunity to unsubscribe from our communications
  • We take our obligations under the law seriously and want to hear from you if you have any questions or concerns
  • If you are under 18 years old, please ask your parents or guardian before using this site, signing up to our programs and/or subscribing to our publications. If you are under the age of 14 years old please ask your parents or guardian to contact us atprivacy@crossroads.org.hk so we can discuss your involvement with the Crossroads Network with them directly.
Being involved with Crossroads Foundation is entirely voluntary. If you choose to be involved, we (or our agents on our behalf) may collect personal data from you, such as:

  • your name, address, email, phone and fax numbers
  • your gender and date of birth
  • financial information such as credit card information (if you make a payment to us), bank account details (if we are making payment to you by direct debit) and financial status (if you have applied to receive certain items or assistance from us)
  • health information (only in very specific circumstances, for example, if it is relevant to your participation in a volunteer service or an X-perience or if you have made a specific request for items or assistance related to your medical condition)
  • your HKID card number (only in very limited circumstances and you are free to offer an alternative document of identity verification)
  • responses to surveys or feedback provided
  • website usage and publication take-up
  • purchasing and donation history
  • causes you are sympathetic towards
  • X-periences you have participated in
  • photographs of you participating, engaging, associating, supporting or benefiting from/in our activities

We collect personal information in various ways, including online, on paper and in person.

Photographs, video or audio recordings taken or submitted of persons involved or associated with Crossroads Foundation may be used or reproduced in our documents, publications, websites (both our own and external to Crossroads), social media platforms and other information we make publicly available. In most instances, the identity of the individual will not be relevant or important to us as the image will tell a story or deliver a message and so no personal data will be collected in a legal sense. In cases where your identity is relevant or expressly referred, the photographs will be used by means which are lawful and fair in the circumstances. Where practicable, we will ensure you are made aware (e.g. via this Privacy Policy, a consent form, contractual term or a verbal explanation) that photographs may be taken or used by us. If you prefer that we do not use or publish your photograph or if you have any questions in relation to this matter, please contact the Crossroads Privacy Officer at privacy@crossroads.org.hk

In some cases, your personal data comes to us through a referring organisation such as the Social Welfare Department or other organisations. We cannot be directly responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other persons or organisations and recommend that you check their policies directly with them.

We may use the data that you provide us for the following purposes (and purposes directly related to them):

  • to deliver news, updates and invitations on our activities, programs, products, research and upcoming events
  • to respond to your enquiries or suggestions
  • to process feedback, response to surveys etc. and to follow up with you on your experiences
  • as permitted or required by law or regulation, or as requested by government authorities or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims
  • to source, initiate and process your financial or in-kind donations (including recurring donations) and issue receipts
  • to facilitate your product purchases
  • to source, procure or acquire goods and services
  • to provide, or procure others to provide, goods and services for other individuals and organisations both within Hong Kong or elsewhere
  • to recruit volunteers and participants for our services and programs
  • to source donations, to respond to offers for such and/or to facilitate supply and demand for items in need
  • to process and manage your application(s) to join our supporter base, volunteer programs (including internship, one-off and recurring volunteering), newsletters, loyalty programs, X-periences and tours
  • to improve our services, activities, products and content and for statistical and other analysis to help us improve our effectiveness
  • to operate physical activities, such as simulations, X-periences and village tours
  • when customising the content and/or layout of our website
  • when providing to our service providers who perform services on our behalf
  • to prevent or detect a crime or possible criminal activity
  • to send you thank-you/Christmas cards
We may retain other organisations and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, including in relation to purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. Examples include web-hosting, on-line shopping, credit card processing, mailings, data analysis and communications. Such third parties may be provided with access to personal data needed to perform their functions, but we do not authorise them to use such information for any other purpose. Such third parties may be located outside of Hong Kong which may not require the same level of data protection as Hong Kong. Our policy is to select reputable service providers who have the technical competence and organisational measures to meet our needs and who have a good track record on data protection.If you have been referred by an organisation (such as the Social Welfare Department or another organisation), we may need to discuss your case with them and accordingly there will be a disclosure or transfer of your personal data as part of this process.
Our content may, on occasion, contain links to and from other websites or certain pages/features on our pages may be hosted by a third party (for example, by our online shop service providers). If you follow a link to any of these websites or use such webpages, please note that these websites and third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any liability for these websites or their policies. It is advisable that you review these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
Crossroads Foundation operates on a global basis. We have offices in Hong Kong and United Kingdom and have volunteers operating from Australia and travelling around the world. We also have organisations in the United States that support our cause and objectives. We refer to this as the “Crossroads Network”. We may disclose, share and transfer your personal data within the Crossroads Network for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy and we require them to adhere to procedures of data security and confidentiality as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of data that many internet sites automatically download to a user’s computer, phone or tablet’s hard disk. We use cookies so that we can improve and personalise your experience on our websites.These cookies are persistent after the closing of the browser and will become active again when the website is reopened until removed. The cookies can be deleted at any time by you by following the instruction provided with your browser.Where a third party provider is assisting us to perform the service or action, cookies (as described above) may be provided by them on our behalf.

You do not have to accept cookies but without accepting them you may experience reduced site functionality. If you wish to reject the cookies then please read the instruction provided with your browser software should you so wish to do so.

The term “direct marketing” is broadly defined under Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance and will include, for instance, Crossroads Foundation sending its’ eNews to your email address.Our effectiveness as a non-profit organisation relies heavily on our ability to communicate, engage and educate our beneficiaries, sponsors and the community, at both a local and global level.We intend to use your personal data (generally your name, telephone number, email and post address) to contact you regarding activities, news, products and ways in which you can be involved with and support the work of the Crossroads Network.

For our existing supporter base, if you have already been explicitly informed of the intended use of your personal data and we have so used that data prior to 1 April 2013, you will continue to receive the materials to which you subscribed (and have not opted-out of).

For our new supporters (or existing supporters who have not been so explicitly informed), we cannot use your personal data for direct marketing purposes without your consent. We will therefore seek your consent before sending you marketing materials, as required by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong.

In all cases, you can opt-out of these communications at any time (with no charge) by either clicking the “opt-out” link on the relevant communication (as applicable) or by emailing the Crossroads Privacy Officer at privacy@crossroads.org.hk. We must cease to use your data in direct marketing if you so require (and we are required by law to inform you of this fact).

We will never sell your personal data to another person or organisation for their use or gain.

We may transfer your personal data (such as your name, email address, causes you are sympathetic towards) within the Crossroads Network (as defined above) so that they can share relevant information with you regarding the work they are doing in their jurisdiction. Again, this may require your consent in some cases and will never be done for gain. They will provide a channel from which you can opt-out of future communications.

On some occasions, we will send out information in conjunction with another organisation in the form of a “co-branded” communication. In doing so, we will not transfer or share your personal data with our co-branding partner. Your personal data will remain solely in our control and will be protected and used strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

As noted above, we engage third party providers to provide certain administrative and technology services. In some cases, an agent such as these will send the marketing materials on our behalf.

We operate an online shop called Global Handicrafts. The Global Handicrafts online shop is hosted by two third party providers, Shopify Inc and Vend Ltd. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services. Please refer to the section above regarding Third Parties, which explains that we provide access to personal data to third parties such as Shopify and Vend so they can perform certain functions on our behalf. Please also refer to the Terms of Service of the online shop which are posted on those webpages. Shopify and Vend may themselves use third party service providers and may also use cookies.If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then WorldPay will process the payment. They will need your credit card details for processing and verification. Both Shopify, Vend and WorldPay represent that they have been formally certified as compliant with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS), which is an industry standard for organisations that handle credit card and debit card information.
We operate CCTV at certain locations on our premises. We will display conspicuous notices in such areas, which contain details of the purpose for monitoring and who you can contact with any matters relating to personal data privacy.
We use social media technologies and platforms in the course of our activities (e.g. internet forums, podcasts, blogs (like Twitter), social networking sites (like Facebook) and content communities (like YouTube and Flickr)). Social media offers an opportunity to Crossroads Foundation to communicate with our supporters and other groups/individuals who share an interest in our organisation and our objectives. It is primarily an information dissemination tool but if we do collect personal data from an individual it will be subject to this Privacy Policy (subject to terms and guidelines issued in respect of the relevant platform). Please refer to the relevant social media platform for more information or contact the Crossroads Privacy Officer at privacy@crossroads.org.hk
The personal data provided to us is kept securely in our computer systems and those of our service provides (as applicable). All reasonable steps are taken to protect against any unauthorised access, processing, erasure or other use. Access to personal data is restricted to persons who have a need to use the data and have been trained to observe confidentiality.
We take all reasonably practicable steps to ensure that personal data provided to us (or to our data processors/service providers) is not kept for longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose (including any directly related purpose) for which the data is or is to be used. We will take reasonably practicable measures to erase this personal data that is no longer required.
You have the right to review and correct personal data given to us. If the process of reviewing or correcting your personal data incurs any costs, we may charge you a reasonable fee accordingly. Should you wish to review or correct personal data, please contact Crossroads Privacy Officer at privacy@crossroads.org.hk and we will send you the required form in which to submit your request.If you have any queries regarding our Privacy Policy, please email them to the Crossroads Privacy Officer at privacy@crossroads.org.hk

This statement was last updated April 2014.

Crossroads Foundation Hong Kong

Hear our news

Sign up here to receive our quarterly e-newsletter.

Enews

Hear our news

Sign up here to receive our quarterly e-newsletter.

Enews

How a little town withstood a giant disaster

Filipinos are used to typhoons but nothing could prepare them for the massive toll taken ...

read more ...

Making the world less vulnerable to disasters

It is a truth that we meet every year, but never get used to: that unexpected disaster ...

read more ...

Turning trash into treasure

It’s true what people say. Recovery from a disaster can take decades. Haiti is one ...

read more ...

Fair Trade buys goats

When is a goat worth more than a goat? An odd question, perhaps, but for one group of ...

read more ...